This privacy policy sets out how SiteBubbleDesigns (SBD)uses and protects any information that you give to me when you use this website.

SBD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SBD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5th April 2019.

What I Collect

I may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name 
  • Your business name and website url
  • Your contact information including email address, telephone and email address.
  • Your demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

SBD requires this information to enable me to understand your needs and provide you with a service that is relevant to you.

  • SBD may use information you give me to improve our products and services
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have given me.

Security

SBD is totally committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,  I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use cookies to identify which pages you are using on our site. This helps me to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

  • Login:a login cookie is used to preserve your personal login preferences as set on the login screen
  • Google Analytics:I use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on this website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. I therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are 

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here

  • Banner advertising:these cookies allow us to know whether or not you’ve seen an advert and how long it is since you’ve seen it
  • PPC:these cookies use Flashtalking and Google Analytics to track our PPC campaigns by dropping cookies onto users’ browsers

More info on Flashtalking and Google Analytics can be found here:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage
http://www.flashtalking.com/privacy/policy.pdf

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services we use on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks.

Cookies are currently set by:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains that are outside our jurisdiction. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Blocking & deleting cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • Internet Explorer – to  refuse all cookies click “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and select “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector
  • Firefox – to block all cookies click “Tools”, “Options”, and un-check “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box or select “Clear private data” if you want to delete all cookies
  • Chrome – click on the Chrome menu in the toolbar, click on “settings”, click on “advanced settings”, choose “Privacy” section, then click on ” Content settings” button and choose either block or delete as appropriate

Blocking or deleting  all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you click on these links and so leave our website, you should be aware that SBD does not have any control over the sites you visit. Therefore, SBD cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing me at pete@sitebubble.com

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of any personal information that I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at pete@sitebubble.com

 

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible, at pete@sitebubble.com